We use cookies to improve our site and your experience. By continuing to browse on this website you accept the use of cookies. Read more...

Costs: C v D [2011] EWCA Civ 646

C makes an offer to D headed "offer to settle under CPR Part 36". C includes that the offer will be "open for 21 days" from the date of the letter and also the costs' consequences of not accepting the offer within this "relevant period".

It is common ground that this offer is intended to be made pursuant to Part 36. Circumstances change to C's advantage. To C's dismay, almost a year later, and 3 weeks before trial, D purports to accept the offer. Can C wriggle out of this by saying that the offer has lapsed? No, according to C v D.

In C v D Lords Justice Rix, Rimer and Burton addressed the questions of (1) whether a Part 36 Offer can be a time limited offer and (2) the true construction of an offer being "open for 21 days".

Can a Part 36 Offer be a time limited offer? No. There is a necessary inconsistency between an offer being both time limited and a Part 36 Offer. For a Part 36 offer to have effect in terms of costs consequences after trial, it has to be an offer that has not been withdrawn, but has remained on the table. The initial offer has to specify a period of at least 21 days ("the relevant period") during which the offer cannot be withdrawn without the permission of the court (rule 36.3(5)). After that period has expired, the offeror can withdraw the offer only by serving notice of withdrawal on the offeree (rules 36.3(6) and (7)). In the absence of withdrawal, the offeree can accept the offer at any time.

What is the true construction of an offer being "open for 21 days"? It was found that the "21 days" was the "relevant period". According to the maxim of construction, words should be understood in such a way that the matter is effective, rather than ineffective. Where the offeror's expressed intention is to make its offer a part 36 offer, any ambiguities in it raising a question of whether the offer does or does not comply with the requirements of Part 36, will be interpreted by the reasonable man in a way that is so compliant.

Accordingly, in C v D, it was held that the offer was a part 36 offer, it had remained open and that C was bound.



Philippa Seal / 1st Jul 2011


Disclaimer

The information and any commentary on the law contained on this web site is provided free of charge for information purposes only. Every reasonable effort is made to make the information and commentary accurate and up to date, but no responsibility for its accuracy and correctness, or for any consequences of relying on it, is assumed by any member of Chambers. The information and commentary does not, and is not intended to, amount to legal advice to any person on a specific case or matter. You are strongly advised to obtain specific, personal advice from a lawyer about your case or matter and not to rely on the information or comments on this site. No responsibility is accepted for the content or accuracy of linked sites.


Download as PDF


Back to News

 

Get In Touch

If you like what you've read but want to know more about how we can help you, simply call us:


020 7797 8300


Alternatively you can  send us an email and a member of our team will contact you as soon as possible.

Share: